?

Log in

Tickin' Away [entries|friends|calendar]
Stefanie Jo

Tickin' Away
The clock above the bar
Is telling me it's 12:15
It's not such a gentle reminder
That I'm where I shouldn't be

I just keep waitin' for somethin' to happen
Waitin' for somebody to come walkin' in
Somebody as perfect as you were
So I can try it again

(But) chances are so hard to come by
And the second one is impossible to find
The clock keeps runnin' and the odds keep getting higher
That it's all just a fantasy of mine

But I shouldn't be thinkin' about it
I shouldn't be worried about it
It's just a clock on the wall

But it's tickin' away
It's tickin' away
It's tickin' away
It's tickin' away

I suppose I should cut all my losses
Go home with a six-pack of beer
There ain't nobody in the world like you, baby
If there was she wouldn't be coming in here

But I shouldn't be thinking about
I shouldn't be worried about it
It's just a clock on the wall

But it's tickin' away
It's tickin' away
It's just a clock on the wall
It's tickin' away
It's tickin' away
It's tickin' away

It's just a clock on the wall

It's tickin' away

I suppose I should cut all my losses
Go home with a six-pack of beer
My Icons
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Gotta laugh at this one [Tuesday
May 31st, 2005 at 9:46am]
[ mood | amused ]

Yeah, so on Thursday Anthony wanted us to cut his hair. WE asked him how he wanted it cut since summer was coming up it would be hot and we are the only ones who cut his hair. Seeing how we do not have him through out the week but, instead we have him on the weekends and the last thing we want to make him do is spend sat am getting a hair cut.

Anthony decided he wanted a Mohawk...ok so no big deal school will be out here shortly and its warm out what could it hurt, right? Well, I cut his hair in a mohawk on the top of his head. He looks cute and loves it!

Of course, the other half of this does not like his hair cut and states that his teachers should not see him like this and he should not go to school like this...WTF is the big deal? He has 5 days of school left and its not going to effect anything at all. Just because it was not a clean cut hair cut like he gets EVERY SINGLE TIME it becomes an issue?

Anthony decided to have a different hair cut for the summer and now she is punishing him for wanting it like that by telling him its ugly and not good looking. LETS BOOST HIS EGO EVEN MORE! NICE!

The kids at school love it, his teacher said it was cool, so did his doctors and family OVER HERE! Get over it his a boy and his hair will grow back...maybe we should die it green or something then see what happens CHRIST SAKE!

Oh we do have 2 phones if there is such an issue as well!

EDIT:: She shaved his hair off LOL is so messed up looking now...its totally uneven and looks horrible..now i have to really clean up his hair cut LOL!

2 comments| comment here

[Thursday
May 5th, 2005 at 2:31pm]

The case is closed!

 

*does happy dance*

1 comment| comment here

[Tuesday
March 29th, 2005 at 7:39am]
comment here

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]